Car Seat Safety

• Children under 2 years of age shall ride in a rear-facing car seat unless the child weighs 40 or more pounds OR is 40 or more inches tall. The child shall be secured in a manner that complies with the height and weight limits specified by the manufacturer of the car seat. (California Vehicle Code Section 27360.)

• Children under the age of 8 must be secured in a car seat or booster seat in the back seat.

• Children who are 8 years of age OR have reached 4’9” in height may be secured by a booster seat, but at a minimum must be secured by a safety belt. (California Vehicle Code Section 27363.)

• Passengers who are 16 years of age and over are subject to California’s Mandatory Seat Belt law.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.